Shandong Senter Electronic Co., Ltd.
Main products:ADSL2+Tester,OTDR,IPTV Tester,VDSL2 Tester,E1 Tester,PON Power Meter,Optical Power Meter,Laser Source,VFL,Optical Fiber Identifier,Cable Fault Locator,Telephone Line Tester
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Ms. Liu Anthea
  • Company Name : Shandong Senter Electronic Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-533-3589257
  • Fax : 86-533-3587522
  • Address : Shandong,Zibo,No.98,Wanjie Road, New&Hi-Tech Area, Zibo, Shandong, China
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 255086

OTDR

OTDR
Product Detailed
Related Categories:Fiber Optic Equipment
Related Product Searches:OTDR,High Quality,OTDR,Handheld OTDR,ST3200
ST3200 OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) is an intelligent optical fiber communication tester.

 This tester is easy to use and portable, which has a 3.5-inch color LCD touching screen. It also possesses events intelligent analysis and more user---friendly operation.

It is an ideal test instrument for the fiber testing and troubleshooting. It can test the length of optical fiber and optical fiber cable attenuation coefficient. It can exactly display the loss distribution curve of the optical fiber and cable as well as the loss between two points and the joint loss. It also can test the distance between two points and the position of joint, fault point as well as breaking point. This tester has VFL (Vision Fault Locating) system. So it becomes convenient to test the fault location of jumper wire.

Main functions

Test the distance between two points and dynamically display the distance between two cursors

Test the loss between two points and the loss constant of the optical fiber and cable

Test the joint loss

Auto-optimization and quick response

Search for the event points automatically

The function of wave form storage: it can store the wave form data and test condition into the disk and the stored information also can display again.

Support the function of copy: it can copy the data file which is built in the internal disk into the U-disk directly.

Specifications

General Specifications 

Optical output connector

FC-PC(standard)

Display screen

320×240  3.5 inch colored LCD(touch screen)

Port

USB port

Power supply

AC/DC(AC100 ~ 240V, 50/60Hz),DC:8.4V, 1.0A

5200 mAH of lithium battery

Environmental requirement

Working environment temperature: 0~40°C

Storing environment temperature: -20~60°C(exclude the built-in battery)

Relative humidity: (5~95)% ±5%(non-condensing)

Dimension

D×W×H: 200mm×100mm×60mm

Weight:

about 1 kg

Duation of the battery

No less 10 hours

Key Tech Specifications

Wavelengths

1310nm/1550nm±20nm

1550nm/1625nm±20nm

Fiber Under Test

single mode

Range(km)

0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128

Working width half-amplitude pulse(ns)

10, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 2560, 5120,10240

Working Current

450-600mA

Power Consumption

About 4 W

Event Deadzone

≤5m

Dynamic Range

25/23 dB

The VFL output power

>1.5mW(test temperature  23°C±2°C)

The capacity of storage

≥500 result

The highest sampling distinguish ability

0.25m

Refractive index of optical group

Adjust from 1.3-1.5

Correction coefficient of optical fiber

Adjust from 0.8-1.0

The accuracy of testing length

±(1m+sampling interval + test value×0.05%)(excluding the error due to refractive index).

The accuracy of testing loss

±0.075dB

 Compositions of the tester

Basic composition

Items

Names

Quantity

host

ST3200 OTDR

1

Standard accessory

Battery charger

1

User manual

1

CD(including ST3200 imitated analysis software)

1

Multifunctional optical fiber adapter

1

Plastic package

1

Optional modules

Order numbers

Operating wavelength

Type of the testable optical fiber

Dynamic range

(SNR=1)

ST3200-3528

1310nm/1550nm

±20nm

SMF

single mode

28/26dB

ST3200-5626

1550nm/1625nm

±20nm

SMF

single mode

26/24dB

Options 

NO.

Names

Type and specification

Specification

1

U-disk

USB2.0

Store and test data

2

Flexible wire of single mode optical fiber

 

Patch cord

3

FC-ST patch cord

 

Patch cord

4

FC-SC patch cord

 

Patch cord

   5

FC-APC patch cord

 

Patch cord

  

OTDR



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.